search  current discussion  categories  forms - misc 

fitted jar lid text

updated thu 1 feb 07


Jeanette Harris on wed 31 jan 07

I've sent a lot of pages of the instruction for making a fitted lid
for a cylindrical box, the Word version page shows the diagrams, but
not the text. So, here's a copy of the text to go along with the
picts. This is like the Van der Gilder jar, but the cut it
different. Where he shows cutting it at the top of the indentation,
if you cut it at the bottom of the flange, the base of the jar can
remain on the wheel, the base remains stable making it easier to cut
the inside flange.

Throw a closed form with side walls that are thicker than usual:
about 3/4" is good, larger maybe for the first try.
Make the side walls uniform and as perpendicular as possible in the
area where the lid and body will be cut and separated. This will make
the trimming and fitting easier. Also make the vessel about 1 inch
taller in height than you want the finished product to be.

Leave the form on the wheel or batt. When it is a bit softer than
leather hard, trim an indentation all around the 'lid'. Make it about
1/4 inch deep into the vessel. I use a triangle trim tool to do this.
The depth will have to be an educated guess. If you cut into the
opening too far, the flange will not work.

After the edge has been trimmed to 1/4 inch deep, take a needle tool
and slip it into the container just below the bottom of the lid.
This allows the compressed air inside the vessel to release. You
will hear a whispery sigh.
Keep the vessel on the batt.

Using a sharp fettling knife or any thin-blade cutting tool, cut
along the BOTTOM of the flange, slowly turning the wheel. Cut through
to the inner space to release the lid. Remove the lid.

Smooth the bottom edge of the cut and set aside.

Using a triangle trim tool again, cut away the top inner rim of the
bottom section of the jar until the lid fits snugly inside that edge.
It's okay to trim the base flange a bit lower than the lid flange to
insure a snug fit. And of course, these edges will be waxed and left
in the bisque state when you glaze the pot. Fire the piece together
so there will be no warpage.